Data Privacy

Our website is subject to Swiss data protection legislation, in particular the provisions of the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP). We believe that your privacy is extremely important and therefore inform you on how we handle your personal data on our website. You can visit our website without having to provide any information about your person. We only store access data in our server log files which does not allow us to draw any direct conclusions about your identity. Amongst other things, this data includes the names of the pages visited, the date and time of access, the volume of data transmitted and the internet service provider used. We use this data exclusively for the purpose of ensuring trouble-free accessibility to our website and in order to improve our website.


We collect personal data if you contact us and thus voluntarily provide us with information such as your name and e-mail address. The personal data collected in this context is determined by the information requested in each case.


We collect personal data if you subscribe to our newsletter. Based on your data we are allowed to send you this newsletter. The personal data collected is determined by the information requested. You can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time. We therefore provide you with a weblink in every newsletter e-mail. We are allowed to authorise third parties in Switzerland with the sending of the newsletter and to forward them the personal data needed.


We use cookies on our website. Cookies are small text files that are permanently or temporarily stored on your computer when visiting our website. The purpose of the cookies is specifically to provide a statistical analysis of the use of our website in order to allow for improvements to be made. You can disable the use of cookies on our website, in whole or in part, in your browser’s cookie or privacy settings at any time. If cookies are disabled, however, you may no longer be able to access all of our website’s functions.

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (hereinafter referred to as “Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help our website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. On our website, we use a configured version of Google Analytics that only records your IP address in a anonymous form.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Alternatively, you can prevent their use of our website being analysed via the Google Analytics service by downloading and installing the corresponding Google browser plugin which is available here. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Social plugins

Our website features social plugins from the US-based company Facebook Inc. (hereinafter referred to together as "Facebook") as well as another US-based company Twitter Inc. (hereinafter referred to as "Twitter"). We also integrate contents from Instagram, a Facebook offering, on our website. Our customers acknowledge that information in this regard may be sent to the USA.

Further information on data protection in connection with the social plugins of Facebook and Twitter can be found under the following Links: Facebook, Twitter. Further information on data protection in connection with Instagram can be found here.

Right to information

In accordance with Swiss data protection legislation, you have a - generally free - right to information about personal data relating to you that we process or store. You also have the right to request that personal data stored by us be corrected or deleted. If you have any concerns in this regard, you are welcome to contact us using the contact information shown under Imprint.